Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive   Archive

Archive

Directed by Blomberg & Stemann

2020/2021

Artist Talk

With: Trajal Harrell
Moderation: Christine Standfest

With: Trajal Harrell
Moderation: Christine Standfest

Corona-Passionsspiele

Ein Distanzkonzert von Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

Ein Distanzkonzert von Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

Directors’ Talk – Our in-house directors in conversation

A live conversation online with Leonie Böhm, Alexander Giesche, Suna Gürler, Trajal Harrell, Yana Ross, Christopher Rüping, Nicolas Stemann, Wu Tsang. Moderation: Tobi Müller, freelance writer (Berlin)

A live conversation online with Leonie Böhm, Alexander Giesche, Suna Gürler, Trajal Harrell, Yana Ross, Christopher Rüping, Nicolas Stemann, Wu Tsang. Moderation: Tobi Müller, freelance writer (Berlin)

Exit Moria

Discussion with Haydar Ahmadi, Malek Ossi, Lea Hungerbühler, Lucia Aguilar & Kathrin Berg/Lesvos Solidarity

Discussion with Haydar Ahmadi, Malek Ossi, Lea Hungerbühler, Lucia Aguilar & Kathrin Berg/Lesvos Solidarity

Exit Moria 2

Podium Nr. 2: Solidarität & Stadt
Online auf Zoom

Podium Nr. 2: Solidarität & Stadt
Online auf Zoom

Flex

Inspired by texts by Laurie Penny and many others
Staging: Suna Gürler 

Inspired by texts by Laurie Penny and many others
Staging: Suna Gürler 

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

High on Hope

(Safe Space maybe guaranteed)

(Safe Space maybe guaranteed)

Performers Rule: Addio!

Ein Liederabend mit Ensemblemitglied Gottfried Breitfuss und Peter Weilacher

Ein Liederabend mit Ensemblemitglied Gottfried Breitfuss und Peter Weilacher

Sisters

Monologue after Drei Schwestern by Anton Tschechow
Staging: Leonie Böhm

Monologue after Drei Schwestern by Anton Tschechow
Staging: Leonie Böhm

Steiner & Tingler im Theater

With in-house director Christopher Rüping on Miranda Julys The first bad man

With in-house director Christopher Rüping on Miranda Julys The first bad man

Streaming Open Haus: TriOlogie Streichtrio

Until we can open our stage for visitors again,
we will stream the Open House productions live from the Pfauen.

Until we can open our stage for visitors again,
we will stream the Open House productions live from the Pfauen.

Streaming Open Haus: Grosse kleine Schwester

Bis wir unsere Bühne wieder für Besucher öffnen können, zeigen wir die Auftritte des Open Haus als Stream. Der Vorverkauf startet am 9. April 2021.

Bis wir unsere Bühne wieder für Besucher öffnen können, zeigen wir die Auftritte des Open Haus als Stream. Der Vorverkauf startet am 9. April 2021.

Streaming Open Haus: «JOHANNES DULLIN MACHT STAND-UP»

Bis wir unsere Bühne wieder für Besucher*innen öffnen können, streamen wir die Open Haus Produktionen live aus dem Pfauen.

Bis wir unsere Bühne wieder für Besucher*innen öffnen können, streamen wir die Open Haus Produktionen live aus dem Pfauen.

The Conspiracy of Performance

Lecture performance after: Jean Baudrillard
By: Trajal Harrell & Perle Palombe

Lecture performance after: Jean Baudrillard
By: Trajal Harrell & Perle Palombe

The Ensemble

Installed by: Trajal Harrell

Installed by: Trajal Harrell

The Show’s Over

Videoinstallation by Wu Tsang, Tosh Basco & Moved by the Motion

Videoinstallation by Wu Tsang, Tosh Basco & Moved by the Motion

Traumkapelle Ⅱ

It does not get dark in the belly of the beast

It does not get dark in the belly of the beast

Versammlung für einen Frosch

Eine Lesung mit Musik für Jung und Alt am Lagerfeuer

Eine Lesung mit Musik für Jung und Alt am Lagerfeuer

Zoom-Reading: Moby Dick

After the novel Moby Dick by Herman Melville
and the book Mariners, Renegades, and Castaways by CLR James. 

Setting: Wu Tsang

After the novel Moby Dick by Herman Melville
and the book Mariners, Renegades, and Castaways by CLR James. 

Setting: Wu Tsang

2019/2020

zoom-Podiumsdiskussion mit Brandy Butler, Mohammed wa Baile, Jovita dos Santos Pinto & Thelma Buabeng

zoom-Podiumsdiskussion mit Brandy Butler, Mohammed wa Baile, Jovita dos Santos Pinto & Thelma Buabeng

Asmara

A Series by Asma Maroof

A Series by Asma Maroof

Beauty Queen for Adults

By: Nicolas Stemann, after: Gebrüder Grimm

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

By: Nicolas Stemann, after: Gebrüder Grimm

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

Composition (vor) IV

By and with: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & Tosh Basco mit Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof and guests)

By and with: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & Tosh Basco mit Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof and guests)

Composition Ⅰ

By and with: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & Tosh Basco with Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof, Patrick Belaga and guests)

By and with: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & Tosh Basco with Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof, Patrick Belaga and guests)

Composition ⅠⅠ

By and with: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & Tosh Basco with Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof and guests)

By and with: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & Tosh Basco with Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof and guests)

Das Internet

A sunlight installation
By GIESCHEand
Staging: Alexander Giesche

A sunlight installation
By GIESCHEand
Staging: Alexander Giesche

Dekalog

A Theatre Production for Digital Space by Christopher Rüping and Ensemble After Krzysztof Kieślowski

A Theatre Production for Digital Space by Christopher Rüping and Ensemble After Krzysztof Kieślowski

Der Kirschgarten

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

Der Streik

A Musical by Nicolas Stemann after Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand

A Musical by Nicolas Stemann after Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand

Gefahr-Bar

By & with: Thomas Kürstner, Sebastian Vogel & Nicolas Stemann

By & with: Thomas Kürstner, Sebastian Vogel & Nicolas Stemann

Greta

A Classroom Play by Lucien Haug & Suna Gürler
Staging: Suna Gürler

A Classroom Play by Lucien Haug & Suna Gürler
Staging: Suna Gürler

Hiroshima-Salon

Hiroshima Monster Girl + Hiroshima Salon

Hiroshima Monster Girl + Hiroshima Salon

Kasimir und Karoline

By: Ödön von Horváth
Staging: Leonie Böhm

By: Ödön von Horváth
Staging: Leonie Böhm

Liars!

The ensemble introduces itself

The ensemble introduces itself

Miranda Julys Der erste fiese Typ

After the novel by Miranda July
Staging: Christopher Rüping

After the novel by Miranda July
Staging: Christopher Rüping

Orest in Mossul

Staging: Milo Rau & Ensemble

After: Aischylos

Staging: Milo Rau & Ensemble

After: Aischylos

Pechschwarz

A European echo

A European echo

PERFORMERS RULE Lyrik&Loops

Ein Abend von und mit Jenny Schily, Thomas Kürstner, Sebastian Vogel, echten und erdichteten Gästen.

Ein Abend von und mit Jenny Schily, Thomas Kürstner, Sebastian Vogel, echten und erdichteten Gästen.

Poetry Slam

With Patti Basler

With Patti Basler

Poetry Slam Neujahrsgala

Mit u.a. Martina Hügi, Tanasgol Sabbah, Kilian Ziegler und Remo Zumstein

Mit u.a. Martina Hügi, Tanasgol Sabbah, Kilian Ziegler und Remo Zumstein

Schneewittchen Beauty Queen

By: Nicolas Stemann, after: Gebrüder Grimm

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

 

By: Nicolas Stemann, after: Gebrüder Grimm

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

 

Sudden Rise

By: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof)

By: Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang & boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, Asma Maroof)

Unterwerfung

After the novel by Michel Houellebecq
Staging: Johan Simons

After the novel by Michel Houellebecq
Staging: Johan Simons

Ursus & Nadeschkin

Der Tanz der Zuckerpflaumenfähre

Der Tanz der Zuckerpflaumenfähre

Werther!

After: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

After: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

Window Talks

Ausstellung in der Wasserkirche in der Zürcher Altstadt

Ausstellung in der Wasserkirche in der Zürcher Altstadt

Wunschkonzert

By: Franz Xaver Kroetz
Staging: Yana Ross

By: Franz Xaver Kroetz
Staging: Yana Ross

Wut

By: Elfriede Jelinek
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

By: Elfriede Jelinek
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

Zürich liest: Pavel Kohout

Moderation: Tomáš Glanc (Slavic seminar, university of Zurich)

Moderation: Tomáš Glanc (Slavic seminar, university of Zurich)

Directed by Barbara Frey

2018/2019

44 Harmonies from Apartment House 1776

By Christoph Marthaler and cast / Directed by Christoph Marthaler

 

By Christoph Marthaler and cast / Directed by Christoph Marthaler

 

A Streetcar Named Desire

by Tennessee Williams / Directed by Bastian Kraft

by Tennessee Williams / Directed by Bastian Kraft

Casa 18

With stories from Jürg Schubiger / Directed by Enrico Beeler

With stories from Jürg Schubiger / Directed by Enrico Beeler

Der Reisende

after the novel by Ulrich Alexander Boschwitz / Directed by Manon Pfrunder

World première

after the novel by Ulrich Alexander Boschwitz / Directed by Manon Pfrunder

World première

Der satanarchäolügenialkohöllische Wunschpunsch

by Michael Ende / Directed by Christina Rast / Family play for children from 6 years of age

by Michael Ende / Directed by Christina Rast / Family play for children from 6 years of age

Der Spaziergang

by Robert Walser with Ueli Jäggi and Jürg Kienberger

by Robert Walser with Ueli Jäggi and Jürg Kienberger

Die grosse Gereiztheit

after “The Magic Mountain” by Thomas Mann / Directed by Karin Henkel

after “The Magic Mountain” by Thomas Mann / Directed by Karin Henkel

Die grosse Gereiztheit

after “The Magic Mountain” by Thomas Mann / Directed by Karin Henkel

after “The Magic Mountain” by Thomas Mann / Directed by Karin Henkel

Die Physiker

by Friedrich Dürrenmatt / Directed by Herbert Fritsch

by Friedrich Dürrenmatt / Directed by Herbert Fritsch

Die Toten

A project after the eponymous short story by James Joyce / Directed by Barbara Frey / German-speaking première

A project after the eponymous short story by James Joyce / Directed by Barbara Frey / German-speaking première

Die Verlobung in St. Domingo – Ein Widerspruch

by Necati Öziri against Heinrich von Kleist / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World première

by Necati Öziri against Heinrich von Kleist / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World première

Die Welt im Rücken

after the novel by Thomas Melle / Directed by Jan Bosse / A production by the Burgtheater, Vienna

 

after the novel by Thomas Melle / Directed by Jan Bosse / A production by the Burgtheater, Vienna

 

Die zweite Frau

by Nino Haratischwili / Directed by Maximilian Enderle / Swiss première

by Nino Haratischwili / Directed by Maximilian Enderle / Swiss première

Drei Schwestern

by Anton Chekov / Directed by Timofey Kulyabin


 

by Anton Chekov / Directed by Timofey Kulyabin


 

Frankenstein

by Dietmar Dath, inspired by Mary Shelley, directed by Stefan Pucher

by Dietmar Dath, inspired by Mary Shelley, directed by Stefan Pucher

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare / Directed by Barbara Frey

by William Shakespeare / Directed by Barbara Frey

Have a Cup of Tea mit Sophie Rois

Songs and stories about incest, innocence and class-consciousness.

An evening with songs by The Kinks and stories by Ian McEwan. Live, strictly second class and 100% British

Songs and stories about incest, innocence and class-consciousness.

An evening with songs by The Kinks and stories by Ian McEwan. Live, strictly second class and 100% British

Henosode

by Ruedi Häusermann / Directed by Ruedi Häusermann / World première

by Ruedi Häusermann / Directed by Ruedi Häusermann / World première

Homer: Ilias

Reading with Robert Hunger-Bühler

Reading with Robert Hunger-Bühler

Ja heisst ja und …

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke

A lecture performance by and with Carolin Emcke

Jakob von Gunten

Based on the novel by Robert Walser / Directed by Barbara Frey

Based on the novel by Robert Walser / Directed by Barbara Frey

Lenz

after the story by Georg Büchner / Directed by Werner Düggelin

after the story by Georg Büchner / Directed by Werner Düggelin

Measure for Measure

Comedy by William Shakespeare / Directed by Jan Bosse

Comedy by William Shakespeare / Directed by Jan Bosse

MEET ME

By Liv Heløe / Directed by Enrico Beeler / Swiss premiere

By Liv Heløe / Directed by Enrico Beeler / Swiss premiere

Nachspielzeit

By Jan Sobrie / Directed by Jan Sobrie / World premiere

By Jan Sobrie / Directed by Jan Sobrie / World premiere

Nora oder Ein Puppenhaus

after Henrik Ibsen / Directed by Timofej Kuljabin

after Henrik Ibsen / Directed by Timofej Kuljabin

One Version of the Story

by Simone Kucher / Directed by Marco Milling

by Simone Kucher / Directed by Marco Milling

Spettro

Concert

Solo for percussion by Fritz Hauser, Directed by Barbara Frey

Concert

Solo for percussion by Fritz Hauser, Directed by Barbara Frey

Sweatshop – Deadly Fashion

A project with texts by Güzin Kar, Lucien Haug & Ensemble / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World premiere / Festspiele Zürich

A project with texts by Güzin Kar, Lucien Haug & Ensemble / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World premiere / Festspiele Zürich

Totart Tatort

by Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World première

by Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World première

Totart Tatort

by Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World première

by Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World première

Träumende Kollektive. Tastende Schafe

A production by Rimini Protokoll and the Staatsschauspiel Dresden / by Daniel Wetzel

A production by Rimini Protokoll and the Staatsschauspiel Dresden / by Daniel Wetzel

Versetzung

by Thomas Melle / Directed by Clara Dobbertin

by Thomas Melle / Directed by Clara Dobbertin

Wahlverwandtschaften

after the novel by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe / Directed by Felicitas Brucker

after the novel by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe / Directed by Felicitas Brucker

Zündel’s Departure

Based the novel by Markus Werner / Directed by Zino Wey

Based the novel by Markus Werner / Directed by Zino Wey

2017/2018

Am Königsweg

By Elfriede Jelinek / Directed by Stefan Pucher / Swiss premiere

By Elfriede Jelinek / Directed by Stefan Pucher / Swiss premiere

ÄRGER IM PARADIES

A Max Frisch trip through Zurich, time and anger / Directed by Stephan Müller

A Max Frisch trip through Zurich, time and anger / Directed by Stephan Müller

BEUTE FRAUEN KRIEG

A cycle at the Schiffbau / After “The Trojan Women” and “Iphigenia in Aulis” by Euripides / Directed by Karin Henkel

A cycle at the Schiffbau / After “The Trojan Women” and “Iphigenia in Aulis” by Euripides / Directed by Karin Henkel

Buddenbrooks

After the novel by Thomas Mann / Directed by Bastian Kraft

After the novel by Thomas Mann / Directed by Bastian Kraft

Das grosse Herz des Wolodja Friedmann

By Gerhard Meister / Directed by Sonja Streifinger / World premiere

By Gerhard Meister / Directed by Sonja Streifinger / World premiere

Grim(m) Tales

By Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World premiere

By Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World premiere

Hello, Mister MacGuffin!

By René Pollesch / Directed by René Pollesch / World premiere

By René Pollesch / Directed by René Pollesch / World premiere

Hundeherz

After the novel by Michail Bulgakov / Directed by Alvis Hermanis

After the novel by Michail Bulgakov / Directed by Alvis Hermanis

King A

An ode to the heart of every knight / Based on an idea by Inèz Derksen / Directed by Theo Fransz / Swiss premiere

An ode to the heart of every knight / Based on an idea by Inèz Derksen / Directed by Theo Fransz / Swiss premiere

Measure for Measure

Comedy by William Shakespeare / Directed by Jan Bosse

Comedy by William Shakespeare / Directed by Jan Bosse

Mir nämeds uf öis

By Christoph Marthaler and ensemble / Directed by Christoph Marthaler / World premiere

By Christoph Marthaler and ensemble / Directed by Christoph Marthaler / World premiere

Peter Pan

By J. M. Barrie / Directed by Ingo Berk

By J. M. Barrie / Directed by Ingo Berk

Sweatshop – Deadly Fashion

A project with texts by Güzin Kar, Lucien Haug & Ensemble / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World premiere / Festspiele Zürich

A project with texts by Güzin Kar, Lucien Haug & Ensemble / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World premiere / Festspiele Zürich

The Broken Jug

A comedy by Heinrich von Kleist / Directed by Barbara Frey

A comedy by Heinrich von Kleist / Directed by Barbara Frey

The Threepenny Opera

By Bertolt Brecht / Music by Kurt Weill / Directed by Tina Lanik

By Bertolt Brecht / Music by Kurt Weill / Directed by Tina Lanik

Which year are we living in?

By Afsane Ehsandar / Directed by Mélanie Huber / World premiere

By Afsane Ehsandar / Directed by Mélanie Huber / World premiere

Winter Journey

By Yael Ronen and Exil Ensemble / Directed by Yael Ronen

By Yael Ronen and Exil Ensemble / Directed by Yael Ronen

Zur schönen Aussicht

A comedy by Ödön von Horváth / Directed by Barbara Frey

A comedy by Ödön von Horváth / Directed by Barbara Frey

2016/2017

Birth Marks Windows Blue

By Sasha Marianna Salzmann / Directed by Tobias Herzberg / Swiss premiere

By Sasha Marianna Salzmann / Directed by Tobias Herzberg / Swiss premiere

Frau Schmitz

By Lukas Bärfuss / Directed by Barbara Frey / World premiere

By Lukas Bärfuss / Directed by Barbara Frey / World premiere

Grim(m) Tales

By Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World premiere

By Herbert Fritsch / Directed by Herbert Fritsch / World premiere

High (and you know on what)

By René Pollesch / Directed by René Pollesch / World premiere

By René Pollesch / Directed by René Pollesch / World premiere

In Formation

By Guy Krneta / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World premiere

By Guy Krneta / Directed by Sebastian Nübling / World premiere

Madame de Sade

By Yukio Mishima / Directed by Alvis Hermanis

By Yukio Mishima / Directed by Alvis Hermanis

Mr Puntila and His Man Matti

By Bertolt Brecht / Directed by Sebastian Baumgarten

By Bertolt Brecht / Directed by Sebastian Baumgarten

Texts by Jacques Brel

Compilation and translation by Yves Binet / Directed by Werner Düggelin / World premiere

Compilation and translation by Yves Binet / Directed by Werner Düggelin / World premiere

The 120 Days of Sodom

By Milo Rau, based on themes by Pier Paolo Pasolini and Donatien Alphonse François de Sade / Directed by Milo Rau / World premiere

By Milo Rau, based on themes by Pier Paolo Pasolini and Donatien Alphonse François de Sade / Directed by Milo Rau / World premiere

The Devil’s Three Gold Hairs

Adapted from the works of the Brothers Grimm / Directed by Meret Matter / Live music by Schtärneföifi / Family play for children aged 6 and older

Adapted from the works of the Brothers Grimm / Directed by Meret Matter / Live music by Schtärneföifi / Family play for children aged 6 and older

The Metamorphosis

After the novella by Franz Kafka / Directed by Gísli Örn Garðarsson

After the novella by Franz Kafka / Directed by Gísli Örn Garðarsson

The Vow

By Dominik Busch / Directed by Lily Sykes / World premiere

By Dominik Busch / Directed by Lily Sykes / World premiere

The Wild Duck

By Henrik Ibsen / Directed by Alize Zandwijk

By Henrik Ibsen / Directed by Alize Zandwijk

Uncle Vanya

By Anton Chekhov / Directed by Karin Henkel

By Anton Chekhov / Directed by Karin Henkel

Zündel’s Departure

Based the novel by Markus Werner / Directed by Zino Wey

Based the novel by Markus Werner / Directed by Zino Wey

2015/2016

Antigone

By Sophocles / In an adaptation by Feridun Zaimoglu and Günter Senkel / Directed by Stefan Pucher

 

By Sophocles / In an adaptation by Feridun Zaimoglu and Günter Senkel / Directed by Stefan Pucher

 

Dogville

Adapted from the film by Lars von Trier / Directed by Stephan Kimmig

Adapted from the film by Lars von Trier / Directed by Stephan Kimmig

Homo faber

By Max Frisch / Directed by Bastian Kraft

By Max Frisch / Directed by Bastian Kraft

King A

An ode to the heart of every knight / Based on an idea by Inèz Derksen / Directed by Theo Fransz / Swiss premiere

 

An ode to the heart of every knight / Based on an idea by Inèz Derksen / Directed by Theo Fransz / Swiss premiere

 

Thermal Resistance

By Ferdinand Schmalz / Directed by Barbara Falter / World premiere

By Ferdinand Schmalz / Directed by Barbara Falter / World premiere

2014/2015

2013/2014

2012/2013

2011/2012

2010/2011

2009/2010

Former directions

1938-2009

Hier finden Sie eine Übersicht der Eigeninszenierungen am Schauspielhaus Zürich von 1938 bis 2009 zum Download als pdf-Datei.

Download PDF

Bei Fragen steht Ihnen unser Archivar Adrian Feller gerne zur Verfügung:

+41 44 258 72 02
adrian.feller@schauspielhaus.ch