May
Monday 23
Schiffbau
Pfauen

May
Monday, 23.

Einfach das Ende der Welt

Family trilogy I

After Jean-Luc Lagarce
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
  • No Introduction
  • Also interesting for ages 16
More information
Tickets23Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday
AFTERHOUR

Staging: Alexander Giesche

  • 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
  • No Introduction
More information
Tickets23Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday
MOBY DICK; or, The Whale

Presented by Moved by the Motion
Directed by Wu Tsang

 

  • 20:00 - 21:15 Pfauen
More information
Tickets23Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday

Tuesday, 24.

Einfach das Ende der Welt

Family trilogy I

After Jean-Luc Lagarce
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
  • Also interesting for ages 16
More information
Tickets24Add to Kalendar
MOBY DICK; or, The Whale

Presented by Moved by the Motion
Directed by Wu Tsang

 

  • 20:00 - 21:15 Pfauen
More information
Tickets24Add to Kalendar

Wednesday, 25.

AFTERHOUR

Staging: Alexander Giesche

  • 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
  • No Introduction
More information
25Add to Kalendar
  • Pay what you want

Thursday, 26.

  • Premiere
Wohin oder Geradeaus

Staging: Melanie Guntern, Alina Immoos, Enno Rennenkampff

  • 20:30 Pfauen-Kammer
More information
Tickets26Add to Kalendar

Friday, 27.

Einfach das Ende der Welt

Family trilogy I

After Jean-Luc Lagarce
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
  • No Introduction
  • Also interesting for ages 16
More information
Tickets27Add to Kalendar
AFTERHOUR

Staging: Alexander Giesche

  • 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
  • No Introduction
More information
Tickets27Add to Kalendar
  • Schiffbau Subscription
Wohin oder Geradeaus

Staging: Melanie Guntern, Alina Immoos, Enno Rennenkampff

  • 20:30 Pfauen-Kammer
More information
Tickets27Add to Kalendar

Saturday, 28.

Wilhelm Tell

Adapted from Friedrich Schiller
Staging: Milo Rau

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
More information
Tickets28Add to Kalendar
  • Migros Subscription
Wohin oder Geradeaus

Staging: Melanie Guntern, Alina Immoos, Enno Rennenkampff

  • 20:30 Pfauen-Kammer
More information
Tickets28Add to Kalendar

Sunday, 29.

Einfach das Ende der Welt

Family trilogy I

After Jean-Luc Lagarce
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 16:00 Schiffbau-Halle
  • Also interesting for ages 16
More information
Tickets29Add to Kalendar
  • Last performance for now
AFTERHOUR

Staging: Alexander Giesche

  • 18:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
Tickets29Add to Kalendar
  • Last performance for now
König der Frösche

By: Nicolas Stemann
After the fairytale Der Froschkönig of Gebrüder Grimm

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 8 and up
More information
Tickets29Add to Kalendar

Tuesday, 31.

Der Besuch der alten Dame

By: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
More information
Tickets31Add to Kalendar

June
Wednesday, 1.

Der Besuch der alten Dame

By: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
More information
Tickets01Add to Kalendar

Thursday, 2.

Der Besuch der alten Dame

By: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
More information
Tickets02Add to Kalendar

Monday, 6.

Einfach das Ende der Welt

Family trilogy I

After Jean-Luc Lagarce
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 18:00 Schiffbau-Halle
  • Also interesting for ages 16
More information
Tickets06Add to Kalendar

Tuesday, 7.

Wilhelm Tell

Adapted from Friedrich Schiller
Staging: Milo Rau

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets07Add to Kalendar

Wednesday, 8.

  • Pay what you want
Einfach das Ende der Welt

Family trilogy I

After Jean-Luc Lagarce
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Halle
  • No Introduction
  • Also interesting for ages 16
More information
08Add to Kalendar
Frühlings Erwachen

By: Lucien Haug
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 14
  • In Swiss German and German
More information
Tickets08Add to Kalendar

Thursday, 9.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 10:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
09Add to Kalendar
Blickfelder Festival
  • 20:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
09Add to Kalendar
Frühlings Erwachen

By: Lucien Haug
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 14
  • In Swiss German and German
More information
Tickets09Add to Kalendar

Friday, 10.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 10:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
10Add to Kalendar
  • Premiere
K

A production by Theaterjahr 2021/22

  • 20:30 Schiffbau-Matchbox
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
  • Schweizerdeutsch und Deutsch
More information
10Add to Kalendar
Wetterleuchten Ⅰ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets10Add to Kalendar

Saturday, 11.

K

A production by Theaterjahr 2021/22

  • 17:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
  • Schweizerdeutsch und Deutsch
More information
11Add to Kalendar
Blickfelder Festival
  • 18:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
11Add to Kalendar
K

A production by Theaterjahr 2021/22

  • 20:30 Schiffbau-Matchbox
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
  • Schweizerdeutsch und Deutsch
More information
11Add to Kalendar
Wetterleuchten Ⅰ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets11Add to Kalendar
Frühlings Erwachen

By: Lucien Haug
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 14
  • In Swiss German and German
More information
Tickets11Add to Kalendar

Sunday, 12.

Wetterleuchten Ⅰ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets12Add to Kalendar
Lesung: Verschieben wir es auf morgen

After 14 years as an actress at the Schauspielhaus Zürich, Miriam Maertens is back at Pfauen

  • 16:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets12Add to Kalendar
Hans Schleif

By: Matthias Neukirch und Julian Klein

  • 18:00 Pfauen-Kammer
  • Recommended age: 16 and above
More information
Tickets12Add to Kalendar

Monday, 13.

Hans Schleif

By: Matthias Neukirch und Julian Klein

  • 20:00 Pfauen-Kammer
  • Recommended age: 16 and above
More information
Tickets13Add to Kalendar

Tuesday, 14.

Wilhelm Tell

Adapted from Friedrich Schiller
Staging: Milo Rau

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets14Add to Kalendar

Wednesday, 15.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 10:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
More information
15Add to Kalendar
Blickfelder Festival
  • 14:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
More information
15Add to Kalendar
Wilhelm Tell

Adapted from Friedrich Schiller
Staging: Milo Rau

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets15Add to Kalendar

Thursday, 16.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 10:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
More information
16Add to Kalendar
  • Canceled
Der Besuch der alten Dame

By: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
More information
Canceled16Add to Kalendar

Friday, 17.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 10:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
More information
17Add to Kalendar
Blickfelder Festival
  • 18:00 Schiffbau-Matchbox
More information
17Add to Kalendar
Wetterleuchten Ⅱ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets17Add to Kalendar
Wilhelm Tell

Adapted from Friedrich Schiller
Staging: Milo Rau

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets17Add to Kalendar

Saturday, 18.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 20:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
18Add to Kalendar
Wetterleuchten Ⅱ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets18Add to Kalendar
Wilhelm Tell

Adapted from Friedrich Schiller
Staging: Milo Rau

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets18Add to Kalendar

Sunday, 19.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 19:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
19Add to Kalendar
Wetterleuchten Ⅱ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets19Add to Kalendar
  • Canceled
Der Besuch der alten Dame

By: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 18:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
More information
Canceled19Add to Kalendar

Monday, 20.

Blickfelder Festival
  • 10:00 Schiffbau-Box
More information
20Add to Kalendar

Wednesday, 22.

  • Canceled
Der Besuch der alten Dame

By: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
More information
Canceled22Add to Kalendar

Friday, 24.

Wetterleuchten Ⅲ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets24Add to Kalendar

Saturday, 25.

Wetterleuchten Ⅲ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets25Add to Kalendar
Werther!

After: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 14 and up
  • No surtitles
More information
Tickets25Add to Kalendar

Sunday, 26.

Wetterleuchten Ⅲ Kino im Garten
  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Atrium
More information
Tickets26Add to Kalendar
Werther!

After: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 14 and up
  • No surtitles
More information
Tickets26Add to Kalendar

Tuesday, 28.

Der Besuch der alten Dame

By: Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 16 and up
More information
Tickets28Add to Kalendar

Wednesday, 29.

Der Ring des Nibelungen

By Necati Öziri
Staging: Christopher Rüping
 

  • 19:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets29Add to Kalendar

Thursday, 30.

Der Vater

After: August Strindberg
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
More information
Tickets30Add to Kalendar

July
Saturday, 2.

Faust Ⅰ & Ⅱ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 14:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets02Add to Kalendar

September
Friday, 9.

  • Premiere
Das Haus von Bernarda Alba

Staging: Trajal Harrell

  • Pfauen
More information
09Add to Kalendar

Sunday, 11.

  • Premiere
King Ödipus

By Sophokles
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • Pfauen
More information
11Add to Kalendar

Friday, 16.

  • Premiere
Border

Adapted from the film by Ali Abbasi
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • Schiffbau-Halle
More information
16Add to Kalendar

Saturday, 17.

  • Premiere
Reigen

By Lydia Haider, Sofi Oksanen, Leïla Slimani, Sharon Dodua Otoo, Leif Randt, Mikhail Durnenkov, Hengameh Yaghoobifarah, Kata Wéber, Jonas Hassen Khemiri, Lukas Bärfuss

Staging: Yana Ross

  • Pfauen
More information
17Add to Kalendar

October
Thursday, 20.

  • Premiere
Das neue Leben – Where do we go from here

Freely adapted after Dante Alighieri, Meat Loaf & Britney Spears
Based on a translation by Thomas Vormbaum

Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • Pfauen
More information
20Add to Kalendar

Saturday, 29.

  • Premiere
Kleine Fische (WT)

By Lucien Haug
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • Schiffbau-Box
  • Also interesting for ages 14 and up
More information
29Add to Kalendar

November
Saturday, 12.

  • Premiere
Pinocchio

Staging: Wu Tsang with Moved by the Motion

  • Pfauen
  • Also interesting for ages 8 and up
More information
12Add to Kalendar

December
Thursday, 15.

  • Premiere
Sonne, los jetzt!

By Elfriede Jelinek
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • Pfauen
More information
15Add to Kalendar

January
Saturday, 21.

  • Premiere
Sisters

Monologue after Drei Schwestern by Anton Tschechow
Staging: Leonie Böhm

  • Pfauen
  • German with English subtitles
More information
21Add to Kalendar